Where: Dominican Republic (19.6° N, 70.8° W: paleocoordinates 19.4° N, 69.6° W)
• coordinate based on political unit
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Burdigalian to Burdigalian (20.4 - 13.8 Ma)
• Age controversial, with the youngest proposed age of 20-15 mya based on foraminifera and the oldest as 45-30 mya based on coccoliths. Most of the amber is secondarily deposited in turbiditic sandstones.
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: soft parts, original chitin, amber
Reposited in the USNM
Primary reference: S. R. Davis and M. S. Engel. 2007. A new ambrosia beetle in Miocene amber of the Dominican Republic (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Platypodinae). Alavesia 1:121-124 [M. Clapham/J. Karr]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 122473: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 29.12.2011, edited by Jered Karr and Amy Delelli
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Myriapoda | |
| |
Docodesmus brodzinskyi n. sp.32
| |
Arachnida | |
Pellobunus proavus n. sp.5
| |
Insecta | |
"Culicoides (Oecacta) antilleanus n. sp." = Culicoides antilleanus37, "Culicoides (Oecacta) ambericus n. sp." = Culicoides ambericus37, "Culicoides mammalicolus n. sp." = Culicoides mammalicola37, Culicoides (Oecacta) sp.37, Nannohelea "sp. A"37, Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) "sp. A"37, Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) dominicana37, Stilobezzia (Stilobezzia) antilleana n. sp.37, Baeodasymyia dominicana35, Brachypogon (Isohelea) sp.37, Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominuloides n. sp.37, Brachypogon (Isohelea) dominicanus37, Palpomyia wirthorum n. sp.36, Forcipomyia sp.38, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) grimaldii38, Forcipomyia (Thyridomyia) sp.38, Forcipomyia (Thyridomyia) frutetosuccinea n. sp.38, Forcipomyia (Trichohelea) sp.38, Forcipomyia (Synthyridomyia) tertiaricola n. sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) domibicolor38, Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) lepidosuccinea n. sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) antilleana n. sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) americana n. sp.38, Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) woodruffi38, Atrichopogon (Atrichopogon) sp.38, "Atrichopogon (Atrichopogon) dominicanus n. sp." = Atrichopogon dominicanus38, Dasyhelea sp.38, "Dasyhelea (Sebessia) antilleana n. sp." = Dasyhelea antilleana38, "Dasyhelea (Sebessia) dominicana" = Dasyhelea dominicana38
"Culicoides (Oecacta) antilleanus n. sp." = Culicoides antilleanus37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 9137.b
"Culicoides (Oecacta) ambericus n. sp." = Culicoides ambericus37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 2905, USNM 8968a
"Culicoides mammalicolus n. sp." = Culicoides mammalicola37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 3742
Culicoides (Oecacta) sp.37 Poey 1853 biting midge USNM 2771a, 2852, 2884, 2903, 5454a, 7639, 8328, 8707, 10900a
Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) dominicana37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 2932, USNM 7615b, USNM 8657, USNM 9425a, USNM 3099a
Stilobezzia (Stilobezzia) antilleana n. sp.37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 9501a, USNM 10921,
Brachypogon (Isohelea) sp.37 Kieffer 1917 biting midge USNM 2580, 2965, 3751, 5346, 5556, 5611, 7359, 7424, 685, 7691, 7781, 8618, 8666, 8681, 9301, 9501, 9514, 9712, 9735, 9862, 9947, 9958, 10083, 10180, 10373,10529, 10728, 10730, 10771, 10888
Brachypogon (Isohelea) dominicanus37 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 2693, 7642, 10729, 10732, 9137a, 9848, 10731, 10734
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) grimaldii38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 2799, 7437, 10879, 10892
Forcipomyia (Thyridomyia) frutetosuccinea n. sp.38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 10549
Forcipomyia (Synthyridomyia) tertiaricola n. sp.38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 10039
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) sp.38 Kieffer 1917 biting midge USNM 2652b, 2826, 3099b, 3709, 7609, 7768, 7871, 9413b, 10651
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) domibicolor38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 3099b, 10651, 10868, 10876, 10908
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) lepidosuccinea n. sp.38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 2932b
Forcipomyia (Lepidohelea) antilleana n. sp.38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 10915, 9202, 10866, 10894, 10897, 2826, 7609
Forcipomyia (Lasiohelea) sp.38 Kieffer 1921 biting midge USNM 3061, 7611, 8229, 8484, 9679, 9712, 10774, 10795, 10894
"Atrichopogon (Atrichopogon) dominicanus n. sp." = Atrichopogon dominicanus38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 7875
Dasyhelea sp.38 Kieffer 1913 biting midge USNM 2772, 2870, 3076, 3098, 5559, 5611e,c, 7514, 736, 7832, 8271, 9074, 9262, 9490, 9552, 9731, 9758, 10089, 10206, 10378, 10702, 10742, 10771, 10855, 10872, 10907
"Dasyhelea (Sebessia) antilleana n. sp." = Dasyhelea antilleana38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 8178
"Dasyhelea (Sebessia) dominicana" = Dasyhelea dominicana38 Szadziewski and Grogan 1998 biting midge USNM 10910, 2771b
| |
"Rhegmoclemina (Neorhegmoclemina) sp." = Neorhegmoclemina6
| |
| |
Milichiella hennigi n. sp.2
| |
Drosophilinae "indet. A"20, "Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis" = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis20, Drosophila (Drosophila) succini n. sp.20
"Drosophila (Hirtodrosophila) paleothoracis" = Hirtodrosophila paleothoracis20 Grimaldi 1987 fruit fly USNM 10664
| |
Problepharoneura antiqua n. gen. n. sp.27
| |
Neotanypeza dominicana n. sp.26
| |
| |
Anthrax succini n. sp.19
| |
Stenotabanus woodruffi n. sp.12
| |
Brachypremna brodzinskii n. sp.25
| |
Helius (Helius) neali n. sp.24, Helius (Helius) oosterbroeki n. sp.24, Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) grata24
Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) grata24 Podenas and Poinar 2001 crane fly USNM Brodzinsky/Lopez-Penha 5546
| |
Plaumannion fistulosum n. sp.39
| |
Platygastrinae indet.39, Inostemma sp.39, Leptacis sp.39, Platygaster sp.39, Allostemma sp.39, Fidiobia sp.39, Parabaeus sp.39
Platygaster sp.39 Latreille 1809 wasp USNM 501972, 503056, 503901, 503969, 504268, 504359, 504537, 505070, 505208, 505406, 505995
| |
Scelioninae indet.39, Telenomus sp.39, Opisthacantha sp.39, Spiniteleia sp.39, Duta sp.39, Calliscelio sp.39, Psilanteris sp.39, Idris sp.39, Odontacolus sp.39, Probaryconus sp.39, Embidobia sp.39, Triteleia sp.39, Aradophagus sp.39, Calotelea sp.39, Embioctonus sp.39, Macroteleia sp.39, Gryon sp.39, Paridris yumai n. sp.39, Leptoteleia sp.39
Telenomus sp.39 Haliday 1833 wasp USNM 502995(x4), 503179, 503344, 503436, 504018, 504359(x2), 504521, 505745
Gryon sp.39 Haliday 1833 wasp USNM 501977, 502177, 503169, 503174, 503967, 503972, 504024, 504108, 504092, 505932(x2)
| |
"Dominibythus inopinatus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristapenesia inopinata29
"Dominibythus inopinatus n. gen. n. sp." = Pristapenesia inopinata29 Prentice and Poinar 1996 wasp USNM 7594
| |
Trypoxylon (Trypoxylon) electrum n. sp.1
| |
Didymia davisi n. sp.33
| |
Voltinia dramba n. sp.22
| |
| |
Cubanoptila mederi n. sp.41
| |
Ochrotrichia (Ochrotrichia) denaia n. sp.40, Ochrotrichia (Ochrotrichia) chaulioda n. sp.40, Ochrotrichia aliceae n. sp.43, Leucotrichia adela n. sp.40
| |
| |
Syndesus ambericus n. sp.45
| |
Cessator brodzinskyi n. sp.13
| |
Nesocyrtosoma minisculum n. sp.23
| |
Mesocordylus longiscapus n. sp.9, Dryophthorus acarophilus n. sp.7, Stenommatus pulvereus n. sp.7, Dryotribus amplioculus n. sp.8, Micromimus orcus n. sp.8, Caulophilus falini n. sp.8, Caulophilus swensoni n. sp.8, Caulophilus bennetti n. sp.8, Caulophilus ashei8, Paralicus abnormis n. sp.8, Proeces longirostrum n. sp.8, Cossonus hinojosai n. sp.8, Stenotrupis breviscapus n. sp.8, Cenocephalus quasiexquisitus n. sp., Tropirhinus palpebratus n. sp.14, Diaprepes anticus n. sp.14
Micromimus orcus n. sp.8 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle USNM 505348 (Woodruff 9797), 505324 (Woodruff 9773)
Caulophilus swensoni n. sp.8 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle USNM 502877 (Woodruff 5660), 502666 (Woodruff 5439)
Stenotrupis breviscapus n. sp.8 Davis and Engel 2007 snout beetle USNM 505344 (Woodruff 9793), 504857 (Woodruff 9304), 505354 (Woodruff 9803)
| |
Delocrania sp.31 Guerin-Meneville 1844 tortoise beetle "precise origin unavailable", "may be deposited at NMNH"
| |
| |
Calisiopsis brodzinskyorum n. sp.15
| |
| |
Xestocephalus sp.11, Dikraneurini indet.11, Cicadellini indet.11, "Krisna garciamarquezi n. sp." = Archiokrisna garciamarquezi11, Jassoqualus hispaniolensis n. sp.11, ? Agallia sp.11
Xestocephalus sp.11 Baker 1915 leafhopper BLPC 2512, 2675-2677, 2679, 2681, 2682, 2684-2686, 2690-2692, 2861, 5078, 5533, 5567, 5603, 5626, 7076, 7086, 7096, 7402, 7419, 7479, 7630, 7632, 7633, 7635, 7638, 7640, 7641, 7649, 7651, 7657, 7658
"Krisna garciamarquezi n. sp." = Archiokrisna garciamarquezi11 Dietrich and Vega 1995 leafhopper BPLC #8649
| |
Erucoblatta semicaeca n. gen. n. sp.16
| |
| |
| |
Dominiperla antigua n. gen. n. sp.34
| |
| |
Miophlugis rostratus n. gen. n. sp.18
Miophlugis rostratus n. gen. n. sp.18 Gorochov 2010 katydid NMNH 504426 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
| |
Pseudarachnocephalus latiusculus n. sp.17 Gorochov 2010 scaly cricket NMNH 502773 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
Pseudarachnocephalus dominicanus n. gen. n. sp.17 Gorochov 2010 scaly cricket NMNH 504396, 504366, 504387 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
| |
? Grossoxipha feminea n. sp.17 Gorochov 2010 true crickets NMNH 502292, 504395, 505727 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
Proanaxipha ? latoca17 Vickery and Poinar 1994 true crickets NMNH 502986, 503253, 503257, 504373, 504397, 504436, 504456
| |
? Cyrtoxipha illegibilis n. sp.17 Gorochov 2010 grasshopper NMNH 506712 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
Abanaxipha longispina17 Vickery and Poinar 1994 grasshopper NMNH 502562, 504374 (Brodzinsky/Lopez-Pena coll)
| |
Zorotypus palaeus n. sp.28
|